1-866-972-7366

Canada is looking for global talent, especially in technology. If you have specialized skills and can help Canadians grow their business and skills you might be qualified for the Global Talent Stream.

What is the Global Talent Stream?

The Global Talent Stream is a part of the Temporary Foreign Worker program and has two categories.

Category A: Companies referred to the Global Talent Stream by one of Employment and Social Development Canada‘s designated partners can apply under this category. The designated partners include provincial and federal agencies such as the BC Tech Association, ICT Manitoba (ICTAM), the Business Development Bank of Canada and the Council of Canadian Innovators. You can see the list here. Companies should be focused on growth and innovation and need the specialized talent to meet these goals.

In order to qualify under this category, you would need advanced knowledge or a degree or you would need five years of experience in this area with a salary of over $80,000.

Category B: This Category is based on a list of desired occupations, which can be viewed here. These positions were chosen as areas where there is a lot of demand, but insufficient talent available domestically.

The position must create complementary benefits for Canadians such as job creation or transferring knowledge and skills to Canadians. Employers must consider Canadians or permanent residents before turning to the Temporary Foreign Worker program and be able to describe their recruitment efforts. As well, they must be willing to pay the worker the Canadian prevailing wage for the position.

What are the benefits?

One of the major advantages of the program for workers and employers is a two-week processing time for most applications. However, in some cases employers are also able to bring in highly skilled workers for short-term projects without work permits. The limits are 15 days in a six-month period or 30-days in a 12-month period.

Publicly funded universities and affiliated research institutes can bring in researchers for 120 days in a 12-month period without a permit.

This is a pilot project that has been initially approved for 24 months.

Are you interested in working in Canada? Contact us to find out if there is program that is right for you.