US Entry Waiver requirements: How to make an application

There are many US Entry Waiver requirements that you should be aware of before you start your application. Getting a US Entry Waiver is not as simple as filling out a form.

Certified Criminal Record

The first thing you need to do is get your fingerprints taken at a police department or accredited fingerprint agency. They will send them along with your request for a Certified Criminal Record to the RCMP. Getting your certified record will allow you to collect your official court documents.

If you choose AllCleared, we can save you up to four months by requesting your court documents right away. This is because of our police partnerships which allow us to gather official documents prior to receiving your Certified Record. We are the only company in Canada offering this four-months faster service.

Official court documents

These are requested through the courthouse where your case was heard. Wait times can vary by the courthouse. If you choose AllCleared, we have been collecting data on court times for over two decades. As a result, we can give you a good estimate on how long you will need to wait to receive them. In our experience, they take three weeks to four months depending on the courthouse. This is why our four-months faster service is advantageous for our clients.

Supporting documents

Highway palm trees CaliforniaThe US government has several criteria that they will look at when making a decision on your file. These include:

  • The nature of the offence
  • How recently the offence occurred
  • Whether the sentence was completed

You are not eligible if you have not completed the sentence.

They will derive this information from the court documents. In addition, they want to see evidence of:

  • Rehabilitation and good conduct
  • Sufficient ties to Canada
  • Whether you can afford your trip

As evidence to back up your application you will need:

  • Proof of income
  • Letters of reference
  • Drug test
  • Personal statement
  • Proof of citizenship (copies of passport, identification) and permanent residency (if applicable)

Forms

If you are inadmissible due to a criminal record, you will use the I-192 Form, which is your application and the G-325A form for your biographical information.

Fees

The fee for a US Entry Waiver is $585 USD. Before you get to the stage of your application, you will need to pay for the fingerprinting (usually around $40-$60; the Certified Criminal Record from the RCMP, which is $25; and the court documents (fees vary by courthouse).

Submitting the US Entry Waiver application and fee

According to US Entry Waiver requirements, applications have to be made in person. You can submit your application at a border crossing or international airport. Not all entry points will accept your application. We will provide you with a list, or you can find it on the US Customs and Border Protection website.

You should call ahead to find out the best times to come and other requirements. They may ask you to make an appointment. They will send your application to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) for a decision.

More information

Cars on highwayIn some cases, the DHS will contact you for more information. You should keep all of your contact information up-to-date. If they try to contact you, and you don’t respond, your application can be denied.

Of course, you will need to keep your mailing address up-to-date so they can send you your waiver. You will likely receive it is four to eight months; however, it can take up to a year.

Importance of meeting the US Entry Waiver requirements

If you do not meet all the US Entry Waiver requirements, your application will be denied and you will lose your application fee. That’s why it’s important to follow the steps carefully. AllCleared will guarantee that your application will not be denied due to incomplete information. We can’t guarantee that the Department of Homeland Security will find in your favour, but we can help you improve your chances of success by making sure the application meets their standards.

The DHS has the discretion to award you a waiver between one and five years. This is another good reason to put together a quality application. You want to give as much information you can to support a five-year waiver.

We have seen an increasing number of five-year waivers granted on the first application. However, if you don’t receive a five-year waiver the first time, your chances are higher the next time.

If you are ready to get started on your US Entry Waiver application, contact AllCleared today for a free consultation at 1-866-972-7366.

US Waiver Checklist

Not sure if you need a waiver? Download our checklist. By downloading this resource you will be automatically subscribed to our newsletter. You can unsubscribe anytime.

Name *

Email *

 

About the Author:

Leave A Comment